Privacy statement Radboud University

Applicability

This privacy statement applies for the processing of personal data by Radboud University[1]. Radboud University respects your privacy and ensures that your personal data are processed in accordance with currently applicable laws and regulations. The privacy policy applied by Radboud University has been laid down in the Radboud University Regulations for the protection of personal data.

The Radboud University privacy statement is meant to inform you, by reference to your relation with Radboud University, which personal data are collected by Radboud University, for which purpose they are collected and on the basis of which principles they are collected, how your personal data are processed, which rights you have when your personal data are processed and who you can contact if you have questions or requests concerning your privacy. In the cookie statement you will find more information on how we deal with the data of website visitors.

Privacy statement per category

You can click to access the statement relevant for the processing category you would like to have some more information on.

The following (sub)privacy statement are available; they are relevant for the processing of:

What are personal data?

Personal data are data that relate to an identified or identifiable natural person. The privacy statement applicable for your category explains which personal data may be processed per category.

Processing purposes

Radboud University only processes your personal data for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes. Without your consent, your personal data will not be processed for any purpose that is incompatible with this starting point. The privacy statement applicable for your category explains for which purposes Radboud University processes your personal data.

Processing principles

Radboud University only processes your personal data if and in so far as at least one of the conditions referred to below is met:

  1. you have granted permission for your personal data being processed;
  2. the processing is required for the performance of a contract to which you are party, or it is required to take specific measures, on your request, before the contract is entered into;
  3. the processing is required to meet a statutory obligation we are subject to;
  4. the processing is required to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of other persons;
  5. the processing is required to perform a task carried out in the public interest or assigned to us by a public authority;
  6. the processing is required for the representation of our interests or a third party’s legitimate interests, except where the data subject’s interests or his fundamental rights and his fundamental freedoms that require the protection of his personal data should carry more weight than those interests, especially where the data subject is a child.

Processing of special categories of personal data exclusively takes place if the conditions explicitly mentioned in the law have been met or if one of the grounds for exception applies that is referred to in the current data protection laws and regulations.
The privacy statement applicable for your category explains on which legal basis the processing of your personal data may take place.

Mandatory provision

When Radboud University requests you to provide personal data, we will make clear whether the provision of these data is necessary or mandatory and what the (possible) consequences are if the data are not provided. Our starting point is always that we do not process more personal data than necessary for the purposes described.

Data exchange with third parties

In specific circumstances to do with the performance of its tasks, Radboud University may provide third parties with your personal data. Radboud University does not provide any personal data to third parties who will use these data for their own purposes, unless Radboud University should be under a legal obligation to provide the relevant data or if you have granted permission to do so. The privacy statement applicable for your category explains whether in your situation data are provided to third parties.

Automated decision-making and profiling

At this moment Radboud University does not use profiling in combination with automated decision-making.

Retention period

The privacy statement applicable for your category explains on the basis of which criteria the retention period is determined in your situation. Your data will not be retained any longer than necessary. If the relevant personal data are subject to a statutory retention period, Radboud University will comply with that. If the statutory and agreed upon retention periods should differ, we will observe the longer retention period. If you should want your personal data to be erased at an earlier stage, this could be granted in specific circumstances. Please refer to the heading ‘right to rectification and erasure’.

Personal data security

Radboud University takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to secure your personal data against loss or any form of illegal processing. Measures that are applied in this context as much as possible include, amongst other things, encryption and anonymizing personal data, encrypted communication and confidential treatment of personal data.

Your rights

Radboud University respects the rights that you have pursuant to current data protection laws and regulations. Below we give you some more information about these rights and how you can invoke them.

Right of access;
You have the right to verify which of your personal data Radboud University processes.

Right to rectification and erasure;
In specific circumstances, you are entitled to have your personal data rectified or erased if the data are not – or are no longer – correct or if the processing is – or is no longer – legitimate.

Right to object;
When Radboud University processes your personal data by reason of a legitimate interest or a task carried out in the public interest, you have the right to object to that processing.
If you object to your personal data being used to inform you about Radboud University’s activities and similar processing (“direct marketing”), we will always honour this objection. In that case, your data will no longer be used for direct marketing.
If you object to any other form of processing with respect to your personal data, we will verify if we can honour your objection. If your objection carries more weight than the interest we have in processing your personal data – and in continuing to do so, we will stop processing these data. If we are of the opinion that our legitimate interest to continue processing your personal data outweighs yours, we will explain our position.

Right to restriction of processing;
In specific circumstances, you also have the right to restriction of processing your personal data. This means that Radboud University temporarily “freezes” the processing of your data. You can invoke this right while waiting for the assessment of a request for rectification, if the data should have to be erased because the processing is unlawful but you should request restriction of processing instead of erasure, if Radboud University no longer needs the data whereas you still need these data for legal proceedings – or the preparation of legal proceedings – or pending the assessment of an objection.

Right to data portability;
If Radboud University processes your personal data on the basis of your consent or an agreement entered into, you have the right, with respect to these data, to receive (in return) the data you provided us with digitally, in a commonly used format. You are then free to transmit these data to any other party.

Withdrawal of consent;
If Radboud University processes your personal data on the basis of your consent, you usually have the right to withdraw your consent. We will immediately stop the processing. Withdrawal of consent has no retro-active effect. Any processing that has taken place up to that moment will, therefore, remain lawful.

Exercising the rights referred to above

If you want to invoke one of the rights referred to above, you can contact the Data Protection Officer (www.ru.nl/personen/sarelse-r/) or send an email to myprivacy@ru.nl.
Radboud University does not charge any costs when you exercise the rights referred to above – except where rights are abused.

Terms

In principle, Radboud University will respond to your request within a month. If answering your question should take more time, which we hope will not be the case, we will inform you about this within a month. The complexity of the requests and/or the number of requests could lead to the response time being delayed by a maximum of three months.

Identification

Radboud University may request further proof of identity when you file a request. We apply this rule to prevent personal data being provided to the wrong person or being changed incorrectly and to prevent any changes in the way in which those personal data are processed by us. In order to be able to handle your request as efficiently as possible, we ask you to present your ID.

Balancing individual interests involved in a request

Radboud University would like to point out that the rights described above do not constitute absolute rights. Specific circumstances may lead to a specific request not being honoured. We will assess each request on an individual basis. In the event we cannot honour a specific request, we will explain why not, stating reasons. The right to object to the use of data for direct marketing purposes is an absolute right, unsubscribing for possibly commercial forms of communication will in any event be honoured.

Supervision

Data Protection Officer

Radboud University has a Data Protection Officer (DPO). The DPO supervises compliance with the data protection laws and regulations and advises Radboud University on the data protection laws and regulations. The DPO is independent. The DPO reports directly to the Executive Board. Furthermore, the DPO is the contact person for questions concerning privacy, both for you, as a data subject, and for the supervisor.
For requests with respect to exercising any of the rights referred to above, you can contact the DPO office by email via: myprivacy@ru.nl. If you should have any questions or complaints about this privacy statement or our privacy policy, you can contact the DPO office by email via: myprivacy@ru.nl.

Supervisor

Under the data protection laws and regulations you can also file complaints with the national supervisor, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You will find further details on the website of the Data Protection Authority: (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

Scope and amendments

This privacy statement was approved by the Executive Board on 9 May 2018 and it is applicable, together with the accompanying (sub)privacy statements, for all data processing as from 25 May 2018. Amendments in this privacy statement will be announced on this page at least one month before they take effect. Please visit this page on a regular basis to stay informed about how Radboud University processes your personal data.

[1] Foundation Katholieke Universiteit, more specifically Radboud University (Chamber of Commerce registration number 41055629), established in Nijmegen.

See conditions Privacy statement Radboud University https://www.ru.nl/english/vaste-onderdelen/privacy-statement-radboud-university/

See conditions https://www.ru.nl/library/library/about-library/library-regulations/



(Download the Terms and Conditions as a PDF document.)
© 2015 - 2021 Webwinkel UB | sitemap | rss | ecommerce software - powered by MyOnlineStore